Thursday, March 29, 2012

What I wore Wednesday

My girl Kelly (The Houtz House Party Blog) started blogging about what she wore on Wednesdays linking up with another blogger (The Pleated Poppy).  I thought that was such a cool idea!  Although I am not a stay at home mom, I wear pretty boring stuff to work most of the time.  So I probably won't post a lot about what I wear on Wednesdays.  However, yesterday I went to go get a mani-pedi and so I put on some clothes that are better than sweats or boring work clothes.  haha!  So here I am!

Ok this picture is not very good - very blurry for some reason. 



Shirt - Maybe Kohls?  It is very old I think so I'm gonna go with Kohls because thats basically the only place I shop haha!  I can only wear this one when I'm on the skinnier side and its actually loose now so thats awesome! 

Shorts - Kohls for sure.

Shoes - none!  Actually went in some cheap flip flops to the salon.

Monday, March 26, 2012

Amazing Race March 25th Episode

I was thinking it would be cool to post my thoughts about reality shows on my blog and would like to know what you, the reader, thought also.
So here is my first reality show thoughts blog.
I love the Amazing Race.  The first road block was the helicopter submerged in water and moving!  You had to escape.  No way in heck could I have done that one.  I would have been flipping out!
By the way, I'm such a Big Brother fan so I loooove Rachel and Brendan.  He did great on that challenge.
Next up...search through apples or oil down a man!  Lol. I probably would have done the apples but the oil thing was so much easier and faster.  And I was totally cracking up!
Yay so Rachel didn't go home so that made me happy.  Kinda sad the jersey boyz went home because they are funny.
Next week more Rachel and that mean girl drama.  Can't wait!

Friday, March 23, 2012

Before and In Between Comparison Pics

Took a picture today and thought I'd compare it with a picture of me at my highest weight. Its not a full body shot because I haven't taken a full body shot lately.  But who cares - I can compare my faces.   I have lost approx. 27 lbs so far. When I was at my highest weight, I was a marathon runner so the extra weight seemed to be evenly distributed on my body. So I didn't look huge but I felt huge.  Needless to say, there is a change in my face and I love it! Makes me feel good about all the hard work I've done. I also wore my skinny jeans today - I'm in a size 7 for the most part - I do have size 5 jeans I can fit into also. I was a size 13 at my highest. It is amazing to accomplish as much as I have. :)



Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Spring is here...or maybe Summer? Technically, it still is Winter!

Yes people...its currently 76 degrees here in Dayton, OH.  Flippin' heat wave!  Shorts weather.  Oooo yaaaaaaaa.  Awesomeness.  Too bad I had to go home sick because I got asthma.  Otherwise maybe I'd be outside digging up weeds or something.  Or maybe not. haha.  I have to really keep my windows/doors closed to get rid of my asthma and stay in my bubble.  My air purifier is working double time.  I did go out to get the mail and put my trash can away and so I decided to take a picture of the daffodils and the purple flowers for which I cannot remember the name.  haha  And here are the pictures.  Enjoy the day!



Saturday, March 10, 2012

Bone Broth

As some of you might already know, I strive to avoid carbs at all times.  I kept hearing through my zero carb and paleo circles about bone broth.  Basically you use bones to make a broth and its zero carb yet very nutritious.  Some of the vitamins you get from drinking this are magnesium, phosphorus, and calcium.  And those are vitamins most Americans are sorely lacking.  Plus it has a ton of gelatin which helps with nails, hair, and skin.  So I'm hoping to start looking totally fab after a while of drinking this! 

So here is how I made it. 

I went to the local Krogers and got some bones.  I guess they sometimes have them out - but they didn't have them out when I was there.  So I asked the butcher dude for some bones.  He brought out this HUGE bone...like a thigh of a cow or something.  It looked like a thigh of an elephant if you asked me - wish I would have taken a pic!  So he asked if I just wanted the middle part (these would look like circles when cut) and I knew from reading about bone broth that the knuckles (the joint part of the bone) have excellent nutritional elements too so I said I wanted it all.  So he cut it up and packaged it for me.  I bought five packages.  I ended up using 3 packages (about 4lbs) and freezed the other 2 packages.


To do this, I needed a crock pot and I did not have one.  So I scooted off to Meijers and found some.  No pink ones.  :(  LOL!  The biggest ones they had was 6 qts.  So I bought a red one (close enough to pink lol). 


Next, I preheated the oven to 375.  I read on the internet that it is better to roast the bones in the oven before making the broth.  It was said that it makes the broth taste even better and gives it a richer color.  Here are the bones about to go in the oven.


You roast them for about 50 minutes.  Then you stick them into your crock pot.


Here's a view of the bones after they've been roasted.


Then I filled it with water about 2/3rds full.  Then I added two tablespoons of vinegar.  I used white because thats all I had.  I think others recommend apple cider vinegar. 


Then you turn the crock pot on low for 24-48 hours.  I only did 24 hours the first time because I wanted to make a second batch. 


Here is a picture of it still cooking but almost done.


Then when it is done, turn off the crock pot and let it cool a bit.  Then you pour it into containers using a strainer (so there is no gunk in the broth). 


Do not put it in the microwave at this point.  I learned that lesson the hard way.  The fat (and there is A LOT of fat) is mixed in with the broth at this point and will explode if you put it in the microwave.  At least it did for me.  SO...what you're supposed to do is let it cool down in the fridge and wait for it to form a fat layer on top as shown below.


Then you cut through it and get the broth underneath.  Then you can heat it up in the microwave with no issues.  SO yummy!!!!  And zero carbs!  YAY! 


 




Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Check out this Medal Hanger contest by RUNNING around my kitchen blog

This blog I follow - RUNNING around my kitchen - is holding a giveaway through Saturday.  It is to win a medal hanger of your choice from Allied Medal Designs.  You totally want to enter this contest because these hangers are GREAT!  I have one myself.  Check it out.
Just AWESOME!. 

Here's the link for the giveaway:  http://www.runningaroundmykitchen.com/2012/03/giveaway.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+RunningAroundMyKitchen+%28RUNNING+around+my+kitchen%29

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Pretty cool picture of the Moon

I took this picture tonight of the full moon - well almost full moon.  Looks like it is a full moon but the full moon is on Thursday.  Pretty cool!
By the way - you can head over to Astrologyzone and find out what the full moon has in store for you!  I'm a Cancer so according to Susan Miller (the lady who writes the horoscopes) says my social life will expand and its the perfect month for travel.  I think she always says the travel thing and I am always sitting here right in Ohio.  Astrology doesn't work for me 100% but sometimes it is dead on.

First time blogger

Hello there all.  My name is Jovan and I just created my first blog.  It is still a work in process but I feel like this will be a fabulous blog!  At least I'll keep myself enterained - and hopefully some others! :)  I was inspired by my good friend Kelly and her blog she created:  http://thehoutzhouseparty.blogspot.com/.  I loved it!  And I loved listening about her thoughts on stuff that was happening in her life.  I also follow a lot of other blogs because I enter sweepstakes/giveaways.  You can find a lot of interesting stuff other than giveaways on those blogs.  I feel like blogs sometimes enrich my life and give me knowledge I might not have otherwise obtained through the normal course of life.  So I thought, well maybe some of my ramblings could enrich others' lives?  So here we go!  Prepared to be enterained or bored or laughing your butt off.   

MamatheFox's Annual Gift Guide Giveaway! (Ends Dec 16th)

Welcome to the MamatheFox's Annual Gift Guide Giveaway - for the Grown-Ups! This amazing giveaway features items that any grown-up wo...